No. 87-1619 | Ohio | Nov 16, 1988
[…] Had the trial court permitted examination on the issue of the custody dispute and the nature of the relationship among all the individuals involved, relevant information concerning bias, interest or a motive to prevaricate may have been revealed.

The three errors discussed above, in addition to the one noted by the majority, warrant reversal of the judgment of the trial court.

Wright, J., concurs in the foregoing concurring opinion.

Evid. R. 601(A) and R.C. 2317.01 state that “children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly,” are not competent to be witnesses.






Concurrence Opinion

Holmes, J.,

concurring. I reluctantly concur in today’s decision, as I feel I am constrained to do so by virtue of the recent plurality decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Coy v.