State v. Easter
[…] Rather, he testified Easter was a "smart drunk,” characterizing Easter’s silence as evasive and evidence of his guilt. The use of pre-arrest silence as substantive evidence of guilt implicates the Fifth Amendment and is not merely an evidentiary issue.

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in part, no person "shall ... be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” This provision applies to states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1, 84 S. Ct. 1489, 12 L. Ed. 2d 653 (1964). Wash. Const, art. I, § 9 states: "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” We interpret the two provisions equivalently. State v. Earls, 116 Wn.2d 364, 375-76, 805 P.2d 211 (1991); State v. Foster, 91 Wn.2d 466, 473, 589 P.2d 789 (1979); State v. Mecca Twin Theater & Film Exch., Inc., 82 Wn.2d 87, 507 P.2d 1165 (1973).