State v. Early
[…] [2] RCW 9A.36.021(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

"(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm;"

[3] RCW 9A.72.110(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person directs a threat to a former witness because of the witness' testimony in any official proceeding, or if, by use of a threat directed to a current witness or a person he has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or to a person whom he has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation, he attempts to:

"(a) Influence the testimony of that person; or

"(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him to testify; or

"(c) Induce that person to absent himself from such proceedings."

[4] Mr. Ryan stated:

"I have been in partnership with Mr.