State v. Early
[…] Finally, he asserts defense counsel failed to investigate and to summon the presence of possible defense witness Mr. Clark.

The above arguments are a combined reiteration of Mr. Early's pro se contentions and the arguments advanced by his counsel to the effect that he was denied effective assistance of counsel. As discussed, Mr. Ryan's performance was not deficient.

Mr. Early's convictions are affirmed.

THOMPSON, A.C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Review denied at 123 Wn.2d 1004 (1994).

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein."

[2] RCW 9A.36.021(1) provides:

"A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

"(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm;"