245 Conn. 464 | Conn. | 1998
[…] At best, Marrero had a reasonable suspicion that the substance in the plastic bag was marijuana.
Second, the state failed to prove that Marrero’s belief was “reasonably corroborated by other matters” within his knowledge.
We conclude, on the basis of the facts found by the trial court, that Marrero did not have probable cause to believe that the substance he observed in plain view was marijuana or other contraband.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion NORCOTT and KATZ, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years or be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense, may be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for any subsequent offense, may be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years or be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”