245 Conn. 464 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Green, supra, 474 F.2d 1390,
My research revealed only one court that has concluded that a defendant retains a reasonable expectation of privacy after fire officials have lawfully entered the premises and discovered evidence in plain view. The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in United States v. Hoffman, 607 F.2d 280 (9th Cir. 1979), required a warrant prior to entry and seizure by the police of the shotgun found by firefighters while suppressing a fire in the defendant’s residence. Hoffman is decidedly a minority approach and its rationale is not persuasive.
General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “AH courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged