State v. Dykstra
[…] License suspension is not punishment and revocation proceedings are civil, not criminal. State v. Scheffel, 82 Wn.2d 872, 879, 514 P.2d 1052 (1973). There was, then, no right to a jury trial on the suspension of Mr. Dykstra’s license.

¶35 We affirm the convictions and the license suspension.

Kurtz and Brown, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied April 19, 2005.

Review denied at 156 Wn.2d 1004 (2006).

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

State v. Petrich, 101 Wn.2d 566, 572, 683 P.2d 173 (1984).

RCW 46.20.285 provides in part: “The department shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver for the period of one calendar year unless otherwise provided in this section, upon receiving a record of the driver’s conviction of any of the following offenses, when the conviction has become final:

“(4) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.”

In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970).