615 A.2d 235 | Me. | 1992
[…] Bishop, 392 A.2d 20, 22 (Me.1978) (suppression hearings should be held prior to trial). Dyer’s motion was filed many months after the 21-day period had expired. Dyer contends that his newly appointed attorney’s review of the case disclosed a sufficient basis for
Dyer does not dispute the evidence produced by the State at trial that notice of the revocation of Dyer’s right to operate was sent to the last address shown on the records of the Secretary of State, in accordance with 29 M.R.S.A. § 2298(1)(D), the notice provision in effect at the time of the offense.
1 M.R.S.A. § 302 provides in pertinent part:
The ... amendment of an Act ... does not affect any punishment [or] penalty ... incurred before the ... amendment takes effect, or any action or proceeding pending at the time of the ... amendment, for an offense committed ... under the Act[.]