671 P.2d 142 | Utah | 1983
[…] Accordingly, defendant's constitutional rights under the Fifth Amendment double jeopardy clause were not offended by his conviction of negligent homicide.
Notwithstanding defendant's arguments thus far have been developed upon the assumption that negligent homicide is a lesser included offense of manslaughter, his next point of contention rejects that assumption.
U.C.A., 1953, § 76-1-402 sets forth the requirements for lesser included offenses. It provides, in pertinent part:
(3) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged... . An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.
Defendant maintains that negligent homicide is not a lesser included offense of manslaughter because the requisite mental states of the two offenses are different and cannot be proven by the same facts or evidence.