671 P.2d 142 | Utah | 1983
[…] Howell, Utah, 649 P.2d 91 (1982); State v. Close, 28 Utah 2d 144, 499 P.2d 287 (1972).
[8] 3 Utah 2d 70, 278 P.2d 618 (1955).
[9] Id. at 75, 76, 278 P.2d 618.
[10] State v. Howell, supra note 7, 649 P.2d at 94, 95.
[11] North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717, 89 S. Ct. 2072, 2076, 23 L. Ed. 2d 656 (1969).
[12] 24 Wash. App. 689, 604 P.2d 969 (1979).
[13] Id. 604 P.2d at 970, 971.
[14] Id. 604 P.2d at 971, quoting State v. Aleshire, 89 Wash.2d 67, 568 P.2d 799 (1977).
[15] See Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 97 S. Ct. 2221, 53 L. Ed. 2d 187 (1977); 21 Am.Jur.2d Criminal Law § 276 (1981).
[16] The definition of negligent homicide, as set forth in U.C.A., 1953, § 76-5-206, reads thus: "(1) Criminal homicide constitutes negligent homicide if the actor, acting with criminal negligence, causes the death of another."
[17] U.C.A., 1953, § 76-2-103(4).
[18] U.C.A., 1953, § 76-5-205 defines the offense of manslaughter as follows:
(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter if the actor:
(a) Recklessly causes the death of another; or