811 P.2d 975 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] That sentence is on a par with the standard range for an offender with an offender score between 1 and 2. Such disparate terms of punishment between that case and this case offend the letter and the spirit of the SRA. Furthermore, such a comparison calls into serious question whether the purpose set forth in RCW 9.94A.010(1), to "[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history", has been carried out here. (Italics mine.) See State v. Brown, 60 Wash. App. 60, 78, 802 P.2d 803 (1990), review denied, 116 Wash. 2d 1025 (1991). Although the appropriateness of the length of Mr.