811 P.2d 975 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] See RCW 9.94A.010(3).
Just as in Pryor, "[i]t is difficult to determine from this record any reason for the sentencing court imposing the maximum term. In the absence of reasons, the present record gives the appearance the trial court failed to exercise any discretion at all." Pryor, 56 Wn. App. at 123. The length of the exceptional sentence imposed was unjustified by any articulated reason and is thereby clearly excessive. I would remand for resentencing, consistent with the legislative policy of the SRA.
NOTES
[1] RCW 69.50.415(a) provides:
"A person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50.401(a)(1) (i) or (ii) which controlled substance is subsequently used by the person to whom it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of controlled substances homicide."
[2] The author of the presentence investigation report recommended a high-end standard range sentence of 41 months.
[3] In her pro se brief, Mrs. Dyer generally contends the court erred in sentencing her outside the standard range.