State v. Durrant
[…] The legislature has confined criminal homicide to those instances where a person "intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence unlawfully causes the death of another."

Section 76-2-101 provides:

No person is guilty of an offense unless his conduct is prohibited by law and:
(1) He acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence with respect to each element of the offense as the definition of the offenses requires; or
(2) His acts constitute an offense involving strict liability.

Section 76-2-103, provides:

A person engages in conduct:
.....
(4) With criminal negligence or is criminally negligent with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise in all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint.

Defendant contends the instruction concerning his negligence should have described the conduct required by Sec. 76-2-103(4). This for the reason the term "negligent manner" set forth in 76-5-207(1) means criminal negligence, as required to constitute criminal homicide in Sec. 76-5-201(1).