94 Conn. App. 219 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] “[W]here a trial court states on the record that it will not consider certain evidence, [t]here is no reason to believe [it] could not do so, or that a reasonable person would have cause to question [its] ability to do so.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ortiz, supra, 83 Conn. App. 156.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-32 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. Any such warrant shall authorize all officers named therein to return the defendant to the custody of the court or to any suitable detention facility designated by the court. . . .
“(b) If such violation is established, the court may: (1) Continue the sentence of probation or conditional discharge; (2) modify or enlarge the conditions of probation or conditional discharge; (3) extend the period of probation or conditional discharge, provided the original period with any extensions shall not exceed the periods authorized by section 53a-29; or (4) revoke the sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If such sentence is revoked, the court shall require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or impose any lesser sentence. Any such lesser sentence may include a term of imprisonment, all or a portion of which may be suspended entirely or after a period set by the court, followed by a period of probation with such conditions as the court may establish. No such revocation shall be ordered, except upon consideration of the whole record and unless such violation is established by the introduction of reliable and probative evidence and by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The court stated: “I did review in chambers the packet that was provided me by the defense attorney, where this gentleman went to a school, technical institute, received a diploma [and] demonstrates that he has had training in refrigeration and heating. He’s a vendor. He’s licensed.