State v. Dunlap
[…] [Citations omitted.] Although a defendant need not himself have the skill and experience of a lawyer in order competently and intelligently to choose self-representation, he should be made aware of the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation, so that the record will establish that "he knows what he is doing and his choice is made with eyes open." Adams v. United States ex rel. McCann, 317 U.S. [269], at 279 [63 S. Ct. 236, at 242, 87 L. Ed. 2d 268].

Id. at 835, 95 S.Ct. at 2541, 45 L.Ed.2d at 581-82.

Compliance with N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 serves to establish the record for appellate review.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 (1983), provides as follows:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.