State v. Dunlap
[…] . . . . .
The interpretation that appellant urges is contrary to the clear wording of the statute. I.C. § 19-2515(f)(8) merely requires a finding, beyond a reasonable doubt, of the existence within the defendant of a propensity to commit murder likely to cause a threat to society. Thus read, (f)(8) [now (g)(8)] is not unconstitutionally vague.

105 Idaho at 904-05, 674 P.2d at 400-01. For these same reasons, we also reject Dunlap's argument and uphold the constitutionality of I.C. § 19-2515(g)(8).

*791 IV.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF I.C. § 19-2515(c)

I.C. § 19-2515(c) states:

Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court finds at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance. Where the court finds a statutory aggravating circumstance the court shall sentence the defendant to death unless the court finds that mitigating circumstances which may be presented outweigh the gravity of any aggravating circumstances found and make imposition of death unjust.

Dunlap asserts that the statute fails to address the standard by which the sentencing court must weigh the mitigating circumstances against each aggravating circumstance.