State v. Dunlap
[…] Dr. Estess gave his opinion that Dunlap has the propensity to commit murder in the future. This opinion was based on personal interviews with Dunlap, interviews of Dunlap by others, the evidence from the Crane and Bolanos killings and past medical and psychiatric evaluations of Dunlap. Accordingly, we concluded that the evidence in this case supports, beyond a reasonable doubt, the district court's finding that Dunlap has the propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a threat to society.

III.

CONSTITUTIONALITY OF I.C. § 19-2515(g)(8)

Dunlap next argues that I.C. § 19-2515(g)(8) is unconstitutionally vague because it requires a court to find that a defendant "has exhibited a propensity to commit murder which will probably constitute a continuing threat to society." (Emphasis added.) Dunlap maintains that the use of the word "probably" implies a "preponderance of the evidence" standard rather than a "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard, which is the standard by which an aggravating circumstance must be found.