State v. Duncan
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 defines a larceny as “when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.” See State v. Perez, 78 Conn. App. 610, 645 n.14, 828 A.2d 626 (2003), cert. denied, 271 Conn. 901, 859 A.2d 565 (2004).