State v. Duncan
[…] Hampton, 66 Conn. App. 357, 375, 784 A.2d 444, cert. denied, 259 Conn. 901, 789 A.2d 992 (2001), he could not be guilty of interfering with an officer. In the defendant’s view, because there was no evidence that he knew that the police had arrived or that he fled because the police were present, there was no evidence of his intent to hinder the police in the performance of their duties. We are unpersuaded by the defendant’s argument.

The defendant was convicted of the offense of interfering with an officer under § 53a-167a (a), which provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists [or] hinders . . . any peace officer ... in the performance of such peace officer’s . . . duties.” The state alleged in the long form information, among other things, that the defendant interfered with officers in the performance of their duties “by fleeing and discarding evidence of a crime while in flight.”