State v. Duncan
[…] See id. A review of the record shows that, for these reasons, the defendant cannot satisfy the third prong of Golding, as the constitutional violation did not clearly exist.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

At the time the police responded to his call for assistance, Dufel gave the police permission to enter and search his apartment. The police found no contraband in the apartment.

At trial, the defendant made oral motions to dismiss the charges against him and for a judgment of acquittal. The motions were denied by the court.

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”