State v. Duncan
[…] The police found no contraband in the apartment.

At trial, the defendant made oral motions to dismiss the charges against him and for a judgment of acquittal. The motions were denied by the court.

General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”

General Statutes § 29-36 (a) provides: “No person shall remove, deface, alter or obliterate the name of any maker or model or any maker’s number or other mark of identification on any firearm as defined in section 53a-3. The possession of any firearm upon which any identifying mark, number or name has been removed, defaced, altered or obliterated shall be prima facie evidence that the person owning or in possession of such firearm has removed, defaced, altered or obliterated the same.”

The defendant is an African-American.

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

The defendant has not pursued the hearsay objection on appeal.