State v. Duncan
[…] Davis, 68 Conn. App. 794, 798-99, 793 A.2d 1151, cert. denied, 260 Conn. 920, 797 A.2d 518 (2002).

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 ... he ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-133 provides in relevant part that a person commits robbery “when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another for the purpose of . . . (2) compelling the owner of such property ... to deliver up the