State v. Duncan
[…] The record on appeal discloses that when the case was called for trial the following transpired: The district attorney *114read the bill of indictment and asked how defendant pled. His attorney then asked to see the indictment after which he stated to the court: “For the record, we move to quash and enter a plea of not guilty.” The court then stated: “Under the new rules, you’re not allowed to move to quash at this time, as I understand them. That’s a motion you should have filed long before trial.”

Defendant argues that his motion to quash is governed by G.S. 15A-952(d) which provides: “Motions concerning jurisdiction of the court or the failure of the pleading to charge an offense may be made at any time.” Subsection (b) of said statute provides that “except as provided in subsection (d)” when certain motions are made in superior court, they must be made within the time limitations stated in subsection (c) unless the court permits a later filing.