State v. Duncan
[…] It does not appear that the de*338fendant was subjected to any injustice or injury in the premises.

Upon the trial of the cause the defendant took the stand and testified in his own behalf. Upon his cross examination, the prosecuting attorney was permitted to ask him questions relative to his having fled soon after the crime was committed for the purpose of evading the prosecution. It is contended that this was erroneous upon two grounds: (1) Because not proper cross examination; (2) because it was a violation of §9, art. 1 of the constitution of the state, which provides that “no person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.”