238 S.E.2d 205 | S.C. | 1977
[…] The criminal jurisdiction of the magistrate's court set forth in Section 22-3-540, 1976 Code of Laws of South Carolina, and Section 22-3-550, 1976 Code, as amended by Act No. 113 of the 1977 Acts of the General Assembly. The magistrate's court is not a court of record but the magistrate has the duty of reducing the witnesses' testimony to writing. Section 22-3-790, 1976 Code. Appeals are to the circuit court and are governed by Section 18-3-70, 1976 Code, which provides:
The appeal shall be heard by the court of general sessions upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in such court. And the court may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it or grant a new trial, as to the court may seem meet and conformable to the law.
Although the appellate court may confirm, modify, or reverse the sentence, or grant a new trial, the court is not permitted to examine witnesses. Thus, the appeal does not have the scope of a trial de novo.