193 S.E.2d 65 | N.C. | 1972
[…] 193 S.E.2d 65 | N.C. | 1972
STATE of North Carolina
v.
Charles Douglas DUNCAN.
Supreme Court of North Carolina.
*67 Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan and Special Counsel Ralph Moody, Raleigh, for the State.
T. O. Stennett, Charlotte, for defendant appellant.
MOORE, Justice.
The bill of indictment in this case did not allege premeditation and deliberation. Defendant contends for this reason that his motion to quash should have been allowed. This contention is without merit. The bill of indictment followed the form prescribed by G.S. § 15-144, which provides in pertinent part:
". . . (I)t is sufficient in describing murder to allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder (naming the person killed), and concluding as is now required by law. . . and any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations herein named shall be good and sufficient in law as an indictment for murder or manslaughter, as the case may be."
This Court has held many times that an indictment for murder need not allege deliberation and premeditation, and that an indictment in the form prescribed by the statute is sufficient. State v. Haynes, 276 N.C. 150, 156, 171 S.E.2d 435, 439 (1969); State v.