702 So. 2d 1175 | La. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The defendant is in good company.
La.Code Evid. art. 607 D(2) provides:
D. Except as otherwise provided by legislation:
‡ * ‡ ‡ ‡ ‡
(2) Other extrinsic evidence, including prior inconsistent statements and evidence contradicting the witness’ testimony, is admissible when offered solely to attack the credibility of a witness unless the court determines that the probative value of the evidence on the issue of credibility is substantially outweighed by |gthe risks of undue consumption of time, confusion of the issues, or unfair prejudice.
However, La. R.S. 15:450 provides:
*1178 Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against anyone must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.
The State’s first argument, id est, that the defendant failed to properly raise these issues because of the choice of wording in the tenth assignment of error, is spurious.