69 S.W.3d 105 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Moreover, the “Sentence and Judgment” records that the court found Defendant to be a prior and persistent offender.
Defendant’s single point on appeal maintains the trial court “erred in entering judgment and sentence finding [Defendant] to be a prior and persistent offender and in considering that erroneous finding when deciding the appropriate punishment.” Section 558.016(3) defines a “persistent offender” as “one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times.” As Defendant points out, the evidence here supports only one finding, i.e., that he was a prior offender, not a prior and persistent.
The State concedes Defendant is right when it claims the sentence and judgment were erroneous as no evidence exists to show Defendant was a persistent offender.