525 So. 2d 1090 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] See also: State v. Broussard, 312 So.2d 325 (La.1975).
The State sought to prove that defendant was a principal to the crime of second-degree murder, a crime which was directly perpetrated by defendant’s cousin, Timothy Ashworth. Although defendant did not directly commit the crime, the State contends that he was actively involved to the extent that he was a principal to the crime.
LSA-R.S. 14:65 defines simple robbery as:
"... the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon.”
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that the evidence establishes that defendant acted in concert with Ashworth to an extent that he was a principal to the crime of simple robbery.