525 So. 2d 1090 | La. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] AGGRAVATED BURGLARY:
SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE
In his motions for new trial and for post verdict judgment of acquittal, defendant contended that the State failed to prove the essential elements of the crime of aggravated burglary. We agree.
A plea of not guilty places upon the State the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt each element of the crime with which the defendant is charged. State v. Humphrey, 412 So.2d 507 (La.1981). Aggravated burglary is defined in R.S. 14:60 as:
“... the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.”
An essential element of the crime of aggravated burglary is that the State prove beyond a reasonable doubt that there was an unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling. State v. Spikes, 428 So.2d 1217 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1983); State v. Dunn, 263 La. 58, 267 So.2d 193 (1972).