State v. Downs
[…] While the Defendant did produce evidence that the Defendant's vehicle was weighed at another scale on the same load and that the gross weight on the Defendant's vehicle weighed less than the gross weighed by Inspector Schubauer, the Defendant did not present evidence regarding the weight of the bridge between the second and seventh axles.

ISSUE

[¶ 7.] Did the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Downs' truck was overweight on 2—7 axle group contrary to SDCL 32-22-16(3)?

[¶ 8.] Downs was found guilty of violating SDCL 32-22-16(3) which provides, in pertinent part:

No motor vehicle or combination of vehicles operating on a public highway may have a weight:
* * *
(3) In excess of the maximum weight on two or more consecutive axles as determined by the formula detailed in § 32-22-16.1,[*]

Peace officers are authorized to weigh by means of portable or stationary scales. SDCL 32-22-50. Weighing devices are deemed correct if they conform to SDCL 37-21-5 to 37-21-8.

[¶ 9.] In this case, Schubauer was trained to use portable scales.