State v. Dowling
[…] The entry is

Judgment of dismissal vacated.

Remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings.

All concurring.

. The fact of the availability of the witness for trial was established in the proceedings before the second justice by a representation of the prosecutor that such was the fact. That representation went unchallenged by defense counsel and is not challenged on appeal.

. Maine has enacted the “Uniform Act to secure the attendance of witnesses from without a State in criminal proceedings.” 15 M.R.S.A. §§ 1411-15 (effective February 21, 1939). Section 1414 of the Act provides:

If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions or grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence in this State, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this State or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. Said certificate may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this State to assure his attendance in this State. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record within whose territorial jurisdiction the witness is found.

The State of Virginia, where the records, and presumably their custodian, were located, has adopted the same Act. Va.Code 1950 §§ 19.2-272 to 19.2-282.