613 P.2d 197 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Review denied by Supreme Court October 24, 1980.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9.41.270 states, in pertinent part:
"(1) It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.
"(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
[2] RCW 9A.56.200 states:
"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
"(c) Inflicts bodily injury.
"(2) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony."