87 Conn. App. 122 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] We remand the case for a determination of whether the denial of the motion to suppress was dispositive of the case.
The following facts and procedural history are relevant to our disposition of the defendant’s appeal. By an information dated April 2, 2002, the defendant was charged with criminal possession of a weapon in violation of § 53a-217 and breach of the peace in the second
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive
As we stated in State v. McGinnis, 83 Conn. App. 700, 705, 851 A.2d 349 (2004), the statutory requirement that the court make a determination that the ruling on a motion to suppress or to dismiss would be dispositive of the case is a “matter of substance necessary to achieve the goals of the statute. The requirement therefore is mandatory.” Because the record does not reflect that the court made such a determination, we remand the case pursuant to Practice Book § 60-2 (9) for the court to make the requisite determination under § 54-94a.