10 Conn. App. 103 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The court concluded in pertinent part: (1) the petitioner was deprived of his opportunity to present fully to the jury his theory that the chief prosecution witness had fabricated a significant portion of his testimony and, in particular the damaging accusation by the decedent; (2) the petitioner was denied the right to an adequate cross-examination. A writ of habeas corpus issued, discharging Chesney unless he was promptly retried.
In 1978, General Statutes § 54-45a was enacted in apparent response to Chesney v. Robinson, supra. It provided as amended in pertinent part: “(a) In any grand jury proceeding ordered pursuant to the provisions of section 54-45, the official stenographer of the superior court or his assistant shall make a record of the proceedings excluding the deliberations, which shall be confidential and filed with the court. Access to the transcript shall be available only to the prosecutorial official or any person accused of crime as a result of the grand jury investigation or the accused person’s attorney. The prosecutorial official or the person accused of a crime as a result of such grand jury investigation or the accused person’s attorney may obtain a copy of the transcript by paying for it. (b) The transcript of such proceedings may not be used as evidence in any proceeding against the accused except for the purpose of impeaching a witness, attacking the credibility of a witness or proving inconsistent statements
In State v. Canady, 187 Conn. 281, 285, 445 A.2d 895 (1982), the Supreme Court took a restrictive view of the availability of such a transcript.