State v. Douglas
[…] State v. Sutton, 436 So.2d 471 (La.1983); State v. Owens, 30,903 (La.App. 2 Cir. 09/25/98), 719 So.2d 610, writ denied, 98-2723 (La.02/05/99), 737 So.2d 747.

For circumstantial evidence to sustain a conviction, upon assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, the evidence must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. State v. Bush, 31,710 (La.App. 2 Cir. 02/24/99), 733 So.2d 49, writ denied, 1999-1010 *394(La.9/3/99), 747 So.2d 536, reconsideration denied, 1999-1010 (La.10/29/99), 748 So.2d 1156. See La. R.S. 15:438.

In this case, the defendant 'was charged with the first degree murder of a two-year-old child, in violation of La. R.S. 14:30 A(5), which provides in pertinent part:

A. First degree murder is the killing of a human being:
* * *
(5) When the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim who is under the age of twelve or sixty-five years of age or older.

Specific intent is a state of mind and need not be proved as a fact; it may be inferred from the circumstances of the transaction and the actions of the defendant. State v. Graham, 420 So.2d 1126 (La.1982); State v. Fuller, 414 So.2d 306 (La.1982); State v. Doby, 540 So.2d 1008 (La.App. 2 Cir.), writ denied, 544 So.2d 398 (La.1989). Specific intent is that state of mind that exists when the circumstances indicate the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act. La, R.S. 14:10(1); State v. Lindsey, 543 So.2d 886 (La.1989), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1074, 110 S.Ct. 1796, 108 L.Ed.2d 798 (1990); State v. McCray, 621 So.2d 94 (La.App. 2 Cir.1993).

The determination of whether the requisite intent is present in a criminal case is for the trier of fact. State v. Huizar, 414 So.2d 741 (La.1982); State v. Butler, 322 So.2d 189 (La.1975); State v. Dean, 528 So.2d 679 (La.App. 2 Cir.1988).

In State v. Morrison, 32,123 (La.App. 2 Cir. 07/22/99), 743 So.2d 232, writ denied, 1999-3514 (La.05/26/00), 762 So.2d 1103, this court held that the coroner’s testimony regarding the severity of a beating of victim’s head and facial wounds illustrated that the defendant had the requisite specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm.

The defendant argues that his conviction was based on circumstantial evidence, and the state failed to meet its burden by excluding every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.