State v. Dotson, Unpublished Decision (5-24-2004)
[…] We overrule Dotson's first assignment of error.

{¶ 12} In his second and third assignments of error, Dotson argues that the court lacked jurisdiction to accept his plea because his accuser never filed an affidavit or a complaint against him. He contends that he was subject to a "sham proceeding" because there was no "lawful real plaintiff" in this matter. Dotson also argues that the court did not have personal jurisdiction over him because the State never effected personal service on him.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2941.021 provides that: "Any criminal offense which is not punishable by death or life imprisonment may be prosecuted by information filed in the common pleas court by the prosecuting attorney if the defendant, after he has been advised by the court of the nature of the charge against him and of his rights under the constitution, is represented by counsel or has affirmatively waived counsel by waiver in writing and in open court, waives in writing and in open