4 Ohio St. 3d 60 | Ohio | 1983
[…] Ordinances aimed at regulating noise are inherently imperfect. The city of Cincinnati’s “Loud Musical Noises” ordinance, however, as construed, provides parties with constitutionally sufficient “fair warning” of what conduct is criminally punishable.

Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.

Judgment reversed.

*65Celebrezze, C.J., Holmes, C. Brown and Cook, JJ., concur. W. Brown and Sweeney, JJ., dissent. Cook, J., of the Eleventh Appellate District, sitting by assignment.

Similarly, R.C. 1.47 provides, in relevant part:

“In enacting a statute it is presumed that:

“(A) Compliance with the Constitutions of the state and the United States is intended.”

The statute in Coates was also found to abridge the constitutional rights of free assembly and association.






Dissenting Opinion

Sweeney, J.,

dissenting.