84 Conn. App. 542 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Furthermore, we note that the jury found the defendant not guilty on six separate charges found in the two informations, which indicates that the jury’s deliberations were not overborne by the prosecutor’s improper opinions as to the credibility of witnesses.
II
We next turn to the defendant’s second reason for appeal, namely, that the court abused its discretion in ordering him to pay $360 to Bryant
The sentencing court has broad discretion in imposing sentence. State v. Huey, 199 Conn. 121, 126, 505 A.2d 1242 (1986). General Statutes § 53a-30 (a) provides in relevant part that “[w]hen imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of the sentence, order that the defendant. . . (4) make restitution of the fruits of the defendant’s offense or make restitution, in an amount the defendant can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the court may fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance . . . .”
The defendant concedes that § 53a-30 (a) gives the court the general authority to require restitution as a condition of a probation sentence.