State v. Donovan
[…] The officers observed that the defendant was unsteady afoot, incoherent, and smelling of alcohol.

Concluding that the defendant was intoxicated and unaware of yhat he was doing, the officers placed him in protective custody pursuant to RSA 172-B:3 (Supp. 1985). After some resistance, the officers managed to handcuff the defendant and drive him to the police station. At this time, the defendant told the police that his name was Michael Gorham or Gorman.

At the station, the police conducted a search of the defendant in accordance with RSÁ172-B:3, VII (Supp. 1985). Paragraph VII of RSA 172-B:3 (Supp. 1985) provides, in pertinent part:

“A taking into protective custody under this section is not an arrest, however nothing in this section shall be construed so as to prevent ^n officer . . . from/obtaining proper identification from a person taken into protective custody or from conducting a search of such person to reduce the likelihood of injury to the officer . . . , the person taken into protective custody, or others.”

*704After patting down the defendant, they removed a pack of cigarettes from his shirt pocket. The defendant continued to resist as the police emptied his pants pockets. In one of his pants pockets, the officers found a clear plastic bag containing marijuana.