516 A.2d 880 | R.I. | 1986
[…] The victims of these alleged offenses were defendant’s parents. At the time the alleged offenses occurred, the middle-aged defendant was living apart from his parents.
The Superior Court judge transferred the case to the Family Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 8-10-4. The state then moved to certify the jurisdictional question.
The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction whose powers are strictly limited to those conferred by the Legislature. Cabot v. Cabot, 444 A.2d 845, 846 (R.I.1982); Paolino v. Paolino, 420 A.2d 830, 833 (R.I.1980). Section 8-10-4 confers jurisdiction on the Family Court in cases where children assault their parents. Section 8-10-4 specifically provides:
“To said family court shall also be referred for hearing, adjustment, reconciliation, decision and sentence all causes properly brought in said court or appealed from other courts in which the defendant is accused, as provided by the statutes, of * * * assault, assault and battery, or assault with a dangerous weapon, or attempt at such assault, upon the defendant’s wife or husband or children, or upon a parent by his child.”