State v. Donaldson
[…] Evidence of the reliability of the machine can be presented by the person conducting its testing and inspection or, if records of use and periodic testing are kept in the regular course of business, by production of such records.

Minor deviations in compliance with the HRS regulations, such as storage location or absolute timeliness of periodic inspection, will not prohibit the test results being presented, provided that there is evidence from which the fact finder can conclude that the machine itself remained accurate.[2]Accord § 316.1932(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (1987) ("Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case shall not render the test or test results invalid."); § 316.1934(3), Fla. Stat. (same). After the state presents its evidence, a defendant may, in any proceeding, attack the reliability of the testing procedures and the qualifications of the operator. Bender.