State v. Donahue, Unpublished Decision (12-30-2004)
[…] R.C. 2929.11(B) specifies that the sentence should be "reasonably calculated to achieve" these two overriding purposes, "commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact on the victim," and be "consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders."

{¶ 6} Unless a mandatory prison term is required, a court that imposes a felony sentence "has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2929.12(A). "In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth" in subdivisions (B), (C), (D) and (E) of R.C. 2929.12. Id. These factors relate to the seriousness of the offense and the likelihood that the offender will commit future crimes.