State v. Domingo
[…] The substance of his answer, though confusing, was in the negative. The State then called Dr. Dave to testify as to what appellant told him and, with respect to this issue, he stated that appellant had told him that he received the cut as a result of being struck by the decedent with a chair.

Appellant raises a constitutional issue claiming that under Estelle v. Smith, 451 U.S. 454, 101 S. Ct. 1866, 68 L. Ed. 2d 359 (1981), the use of such testimony violated his privilege against self-incrimination. We need not reach that constitutional issue.

HRS § 704-416 provides as follows:

Statements for purposes of examination or treatment inadmissible except on issue of physical or mental condition. A statement made by a person subjected to examination or treatment pursuant to this chapter for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence against him in any penal proceeding on any issue other than that of his physical or mental condition, but it shall be admissible upon that issue, whether or not it would otherwise be deemed a privileged communication, unless such statement constitutes an admission of guilt of the offense charged.

Clearly, Dr.