State v. Doe
[…] In cases that come before this Court on a petition for review of a Court of Appeals decision, this Court gives serious consideration to the views of the Court of Appeals, but directly reviews the decision of the lower court. Head v. State, 137 Idaho 1, 43 P.3d 760 (2002).

Idaho Code § 20-505(2) grants the magistrate division of the district court jurisdiction over any juvenile who engages in an act that violates state law and would be a crime if committed by an adult. In this case, the State alleged that Doe engaged in an act that violated Idaho Code § 18-7001 and would constitute the crime of malicious injury to property if Doe had been an adult. That statute, as it existed in 2001, provided as follows:

Every person who maliciously injures or destroys any real or personal property not his own, or any jointly owned property without permission of the joint owner, or any property belonging to the community of the person’s marriage, in cases otherwise than such as are specified in this code, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for up to one (1) year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, unless the damages caused by a violation of this section exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) in value, in which ease such person is guilty of a felony, and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years, and may be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment.

Ch. 354, § 1,1998 Idaho Sess. Laws 1112.

After the State rested, Doe’s counsel moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that the State had failed to prove that Doe intended to destroy the apartment complex or the personal property in the Hankins’ apartment.