State v. Dodd
[…] At issue in this case is the continued viability of the opinion of this court in State v. Brown, 47 Wash. App. 729, 737 P.2d 288, review denied, 108 Wash. 2d 1024 (1987), in light of subsequent action by the Juvenile Disposition Standards Commission (Commission) purporting to amend or interpret what is known as the 300 percent rule in such a manner as to negate, or at least mitigate, the impact of Brown's interpretation of the relevant statute.

The 300 percent rule derives from the language of RCW 13.40.180 which provides in part:

Where a disposition is imposed on a youth for two or more offenses, the terms shall run consecutively, subject to the following limitations:
....
*259 (2) The aggregate of all consecutive terms shall not exceed three hundred percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense; ...

In State v. Brown, supra, the appellant contended, as do the appellants in the instant cases, that the statute restricts the court to a maximum sentence of 300 percent of the term imposed for the most serious offense for which he is sentenced at any disposition hearing regardless of the fact that the counts for which the sentence was being imposed may have arisen out of separate informations.