779 P.2d 746 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Baeza, 100 Wash. 2d 487, 670 P.2d 646 (1983); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 99 S. Ct. 2781 (1979). In State v. Theroff, 25 Wash. App. 590, 608 P.2d 1254 (1980), the Washington State Court of Appeals also noted:
A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that can reasonably be drawn therefrom. The evidence is interpreted most strongly against the defendant and in a light most favorable to the State.
Theroff, at 593.
[2] Dobyns was convicted of the crime of possession of marijuana, pursuant to RCW 69.50.401, which reads in pertinent part:
(e) ... [A]ny person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Possession of property can be either actual or constructive. Actual possession occurs when the goods at issue are in the personal custody of the person charged with possession.