State v. Dobson
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445 provides when the State may appeal in a criminal case as follows:

(a) Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division:
(1) When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.
(2) Upon the granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence but only on questions of law.
*482 (b) The State may appeal an order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress as provided in G.S. 15A-979.

In subsection (c) of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 15A-979 (Supp.1979), the General Assembly made orders of the superior court granting motions to suppress evidence appealable to the appellate division prior to trial "upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case." (Emphasis added.) In our opinion, the above-quoted language constitutes a statutory prerequisite which must be met in order for the State to have the right to appeal, prior to trial, an order granting a motion to suppress.