State v. Dobbins
[…] In addition, the statute provides an affirmative defense under RCW 69.50.435(d) for recreational users who deliver not-for-profit in private homes where children are not present. The classification designated under RCW 69.50.435(d) furthers the state interest in only enhancing the penalty for drug trafficking which has the potential to affect children. The judgments and sentences of the Superior Court are affirmed.

GROSSE, C.J., and FORREST, J., concur.

Review denied at 120 Wash. 2d 1028 (1993).

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 69.50.435(a) provides:

"Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling, delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection to a person in a school or on a school bus or within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop designated by the school district or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds is punishable by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment."

[2] RCW 69.50.401(a) provides in part that "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."

[3] RCW 9.94A.310(5) provides:

"An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435."

[4] RCW 69.50.435(d) provides in relevant part: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence, that no person under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such private residence at any time during the commission of the offense, and that the prohibited conduct did not involve delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW 69.50.401(a) for profit."

[5] RCW 69.50.435(c) provides:

"It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section or any other prosecution under this chapter that persons under the age of eighteen were not present in the school ... at the time of the offense or that school was not in session."