778 P.2d 851 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Having disposed of the jurisdictional issue, we now turn to the merits of this appeal.
The issue before this court is whether K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 8-2117 controls the sentence of incarceration to be imposed in a case of this nature. The trial court held that it does not, and that the defendant, despite his age of 17 years, was subject to adult penalties for his crimes. As a result, the defendant has been sentenced to a term of incarceration in the county jail of six
K.S.A. 1988 Supp. 8-2117, which controls the maximum sentence which can be imposed on a traffic offender who is between 14 and 18 years of age, reads in pertinent part:
“(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, a court of competent jurisdiction may hear prosecutions of traffic offenses involving any child 14 or more years of age but less than 18 years of age. The court hearing the prosecution may impose any fine authorized by law for a traffic offense, including a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567 and amendments thereto, and may order that the child be placed in a juvenile detention facility, as defined by K.S.A. 38-1602, and amendments thereto, for not more than 10 days.” (Emphasis added.)