State v. Dixon
[…] After the case was docketed in this court, we remanded it to the trial court for a ruling on the motion for new trial, with the stipulation that this disposition constituted “a final and complete resolution of the present appeal in this court but [would] not operate to preclude any future appeal which may be appropriate.” The trial court subsequently denied the motion for new trial by order entered on June 20, 1989. The present appeal was not filed until July 21, 1989. Inasmuch as OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) requires that “[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of,” it follows that the ¿ppeal must be dismissed as untimely. See OCGA § 5-6-48 (b); Me-*147Kinney v. State, 187 Ga. App. 702 (371 SE2d 196) (1988).

Decided January 2, 1990. Robert E. Keller, District Attorney, Tracy G. Gladden, Keith C. Martin, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellant.