809 S.W.2d 116 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] At the time of defendant’s trial the maximum term of imprisonment for a class C felony was seven years. § 558.011.1(3), RSMo 1986. That is still true. § 558.011.1(3), RSMo Cum.Supp.1990.

The jury assessed defendant’s punishment on Count II at ten years’ imprisonment. As noted in the principal opinion, the trial court imposed that sentence on Count II, ordering it to run concurrently with the ten-year sentence on Count I (the charge of transporting cocaine).

Section 1.160, RSMo 1986, provides:

“No offense committed ... or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses ... shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.”

In State v.