State v. Dixon
[…] Evidence the court considered sufficient to prosecute included: the testimony of two neighbors who saw Dixon and DeMarr enter the house; Dixon's boots which were left in the house and later identified by his *864 mother and sister; the officer's identification of Dixon at the scene of the crime; and Dixon's fingerprints taken from the stereo. Additionally, the court concluded that to establish intent, the State could rely on the inference of intent provided for in RCW 9A.52.040. That statute provides:

In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, unless such entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such criminal intent.

(Italics ours.)

Notably, Dixon was never caught with any of the alleged stolen items, nor is it clear that his fingerprints on the stereo left in the house would be sufficient to establish his intent to burglarize the home.