581 P.2d 85 | Or. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 100-01, Commentary § 99 (1970).
We therefore conclude that the victim of conduct constituting custodial interference, for the purposes of merger, is the lawful custodian which, in this instance, is the mother of the children taken by defendant. The taking of the children without a legal right to do so was not of such a nature that it could be considered separate offenses against the same victim. The trial court erroneously sentenced the defendant to both charges.
Remanded for resentencing.
NOTES
[1] ORS 163.257 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.245 and:
"(a) Causes the person taken, enticed or kept from his lawful custodian to be removed from the state; or
"(b) Exposes that person to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury.
"(2) Custodial interference in the first degree is a Class C felony."
[2] It is possible there may be multiple offenses where there is only one victim, but it depends upon the spatial, temporal and other circumstances of the criminal conduct involved. State v. Cloutier, 33 Or.