State v. Dinoto
[…] General Statutes § 53a-70, as amended by No. 93-340, § 14, of the 1993 Public Acts, provides in relevant part: “sexual assault in the first DEGREE: CLASS B FELONY: ONE YEAR NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-71, as amended by No. 93-340, § 2, of the 1993 Public Acts, provides in relevant part: “sexual assault in TIIE SECOND DEGREE: CLASS C FELONY: NINE MONTHS NOT SUSPENDABLE. (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .” This statute has been changed since the time of the defendant’s crimes in ways that are irrelevant to this appeal.