19 Conn. App. 495 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The state argues that the court relied on the “insufficient evidence” prong of § 54-56; see footnote 1, supra; and that that reliance was erroneous because the defendant was arrested pursuant to a warrant. See State v. Bellamy, 4 Conn. App. 520, 527, 495 A.2d 724 (1985). The defendant responds that the court relied on the “insufficient cause” prong of the statute, and that the court properly exercised its power under State v. Corchado, 200 Conn. 453, 512 A.2d 183 (1986). We agree with the defendant that the trial court relied on the insufficient cause prong of § 54-56. We also agree with the state, however, that § 54-56 does not apply to this case.
General Statutes § 54-56 and Practice Book §§ 815 and 816 appear to conflict with each other. Section 54-56 permits the court to dismiss an information “at any time, upon motion by the defendant . . . if . . . there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify a bringing or continuing of such information . . .’’Practice Book § 815 (5) mirrors § 54-56 by providing for a motion to dismiss an information for “(5) [insufficiency of evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information . . . .” Practice Book § 816, however, provides that “[n]o defendant . . . who has been arrested pursuant to a warrant may make a motion under [paragraph] (5) . . . of Sec. 815.” Thus, facially at least, the two provisions — legislative and judicial — present a constitutional issue of the