19 Conn. App. 495 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] There are, moreover, practical policy considerations that support this conclusion.
Dismissal under § 54-56 for insufficient cause to justify the prosecution requires the court explicitly to
Thus, the trial court in this case erred in granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss. This conclusion renders it unnecessary to consider the state’s claim that the trial court abused its discretion under General Statutes § 54-56.
There is error, the judgment is set aside, and the case is remanded for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-56 provides: “All courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein and may, at any time, upon motion by the defendant, dismiss any information and order such defendant discharged if, in the opinion of the court, there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial.” (Emphasis added.)