546 P.2d 1090 | Or. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] Haslinger, a radiologist, who stated that the foreign object, being outside the skull, would not be hazardous to the brain, "but it may be to nerves or arteries adjacent to it at that site." We do not find the doctor's "may be" testimony sufficient to support "protracted impairment of health" as claimed for it by the state. Neither does the victim's tacit denial that he was presently bothered by the foreign object support the state's contention.
We conclude, however, that the jury's verdict included the elements necessary to find the defendant guilty of the crime of second degree assault.
ORS 163.175 provides, in part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
"* * *
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon * * *"
Under the statute, if a deadly weapon is used in the assault, the state is required to prove only "physical injury." ORS 161.015(6) provides:
"`Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."