858 S.W.2d 757 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] On May 18, 1992, the trial court orally sustained Defendant’s motion to dismiss the charges without reciting the specific grounds for such dismissal. State appeals.

Before addressing the merits of this appeal, we must first determine whether *759the State has the right to appeal. Defendant asserts the State has no right of appeal in this ease. Defendant argues the trial court dismissed the charges because of destruction and loss of evidence, which he avers is analogous to a ruling of insufficiency of the evidence, precluding the State’s appeal. We disagree.

Section 547.200, RSMo 1986, provides: The State, in any criminal prosecution, shall be allowed an appeal in the cases and under the circumstances mentioned in section 547.210 and in all other criminal cases except those cases where the possible outcome of such an appeal would result in double jeopardy for the defendant.

In the case at hand, the State has the ability to appeal the trial court’s order dismissing the charges against Defendant only if double jeopardy would not result. We believe double jeopardy is not implicated in this case.