No. 7269; No. 7308 | N.H. | Mar 31, 1976
[…] We perceive nothing to distinguish these cases from Handfield and there are no new arguments or developments which warrant any different conclusion than we reached in that case.

The defendants also contend that the district court has the inherent judicial power to transfer these cases to the superior court for trial by jury in the first instance. It is further argued that the superior court can review such action of the district court only for abuse of discretion. RSA 502-A:ll reads in pertinent part, “Each district court shall have .. . original jurisdiction subject to appeal of all crimes and offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both.” RSA 592-AT grants to the superior court jurisdiction of all criminal cases, “but it may dismiss a prosecution originally begun therein which is within the jurisdiction of a municipal court.”