28 Conn. App. 290 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Whelan, 200 Conn. 743, 750, 513 A.2d 86, cert. denied, 479 U.S. 994, 107 S. Ct. 597, 93 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1986). In Whelan, our Supreme Court stated: “ ‘If, from all that the jury see of the witness, they conclude that what he says now is not the truth, but what he said before, they are none the less deciding from what they see and hear of that person and in court.’ . . . The jury can, therefore, determine whether to believe the present testimony, the prior statement, or neither.” (Citations omitted.) Id.
General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. . . .”
This juror was selected to act as the jury foreperson.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1).
General Statutes §§ 53a-59 (a) (1) and 53a-49 (a) (2).
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2).
General Statutes §§ 53a-60 (a) (2) and 53a-49 (a) (2).